About the Award

The Cleveland Professional 20/30 Club will present it's 13th annual Movers & Shakers Awards in 2019.  The award celebrates 25 individuals under the age of 35 for excellence in their work, civic engagement, academia, and/or philanthropic efforts.  Each year it is extremely difficult to determine Northeast Ohio's 'Movers & Shakers' due to the outstanding nominations and applications received.  The application process typically begins in mid-January and concludes early to mid-February, with an awards ceremony held each March to honor the 25 individuals selected.  We look forward to welcoming the next group of young professionals into our Movers & Shakers family and supporting them in all of their endeavors to help Cleveland thrive.

For additional information contact info@cleveland2030.org

Past Award Recipients

2018 Movers & Shakers Awards recipients:

  • Erica Zanath, Resident Physician in Anesthesiology, University Hospitals
  • Hallie DelVillan, Marketing Director & Associate, Bialosky Cleveland
  • Faith Huber, Human Resources Consultant, Connected-HR
  • Ben Colas, Teacher & Founder of KinderKits, Cleveland Municipal School District
  • Kristin E. Silver, PhD Psychology Student, The University of Akron
  • Sandor Ginsburg, Data Analyst, Westfield Insurance
  • Ted Tywang, Director - Legal Affairs, Cleveland Browns
  • Keith Fakhoury, AMG Underwriting Analyst, PNC Financial Services
  • Natalie Yakunich, Wellness Consultant, Oswald Companies
  • Marnie Katz, Executive Director, Epicenter ABA
  • Melinda Jackson, Founder & Executive Director, International Youth Leadership Foundation
  • Rachel Kribbs, Director of Community Partnerships, Cleveland Institute of Music
  • Woods King, Senior Consultant, Cohen & Company
  • Ryan Krivosh, Owner/Manager, Around the Corner Restaurant, Georgetown Lakewood Restaurant, Vosh Lakewood, The Christmas Corner Pop-up Bar
  • Marcus Madison, Big Brothers Big Sisters Community Engagement Officer & Elyria City Council Member
  • Kyasha Edmond, Business Systems Analyst, PNC Financial Services
  • Jodi Matsko, Resource Development Manager, United Way of Lake County
  • Justin Eddy, Attorney, Tucker Ellis, LLP
  • Jared Daly, Coordinator of Employer Engagement Services, Cuyahoga County Board of Developmental Disabilities
  • Ewyn Tsang, Community Outreach & Event Coordinator, Small Organization Solutions, LLC
  • Devan Carter Doss-DuPree, Clinical Systems Analyst, Cleveland Clinic
  • Delaney Canfield, Manager, Shape
  • Selina Pagan, Program/Chamber Coordinator, Northeast Ohio Hispanic Center for Economic Development
  • Shanese Moore, Scholarship & Financial Aid Specialist, College Now Greater Cleveland
  • Kim Hill, Marketing & Communications Specialist, Dwellworks

2017 Movers & Shakers Awards recipients:

    • Sarah Gray, Vice President, Business Analytics Manager, PNC Bank
    • Lisa D. Bell , Training Administrator/Program Analyst-Manager, Louis Stokes Cleveland VA Medical Center
    • Kyle Miller, External Affairs Representative, Dominion
    • Meghan Marano, AMG Development Academy Associate, PNC Bank
    • Melissa Carney, Associate Vice President, Fahlgren Mortine
    • Michelle Sustar, Integrated Marketing Manager, Crain's Cleveland Business
    • Patty Shipacasse, Senior Internal Auditor, Hyland, Creator of OnBase
    • Rachel Miller, Marketing Manager and Digital Media Specialist, SmartShape Design
    • Jeremy Smith, Architect, Bialosky Cleveland
    • Krystal Culler, Director | Center 4 Brain Health, Menorah Park
    • Donald Bulea, Associate Attorney, Giffen & Kaminski, LLC
    • Pete Honsberger, Director of Client Services, CultureShoc
    • Yentil Rawlinson, Program Manager, Diversity & Inclusion, Cleveland Clinic
    • Sarah Pozek, MBA, Director, Life Sciences, Direct Recruiters Inc.
    • Kara Whaley, Communications Coordinator, Cleveland Heights-University Heights Public Library
    • Christina Sanders , PR Consultant/CEO Next Play , Davis Automotive Group/Next Play
    • Mandy Colvin, Corporate Sales Manager, Embassy Suites
    • Chris Hatala, Event Director / Final Boss, Games Done Legit
    • Tyler Allchin, General Counsel, Infinite Arthroscopy, Inc.
    • Tom Brew Jr, Senior Wellness Consultant, ERChealth, Oswald Companies
    • Nicole Boyd, Program Associate, Cleveland Leadership Center
    • Natalie Winer, Creative Consultant/Bakery Owner, Natalie Winer Creative Consulting/Cake Bites & Other Delights
    • Patrick Fenner, Teacher, Aurora City Schools
    • Kayla Gray, Research Specialist, Eversight
    • Tony Briggs, Executive Partner, Portage Notebooks / REH / Solarflo
     
    2016 Mover & Shakers Awards recipients:
    • Emily Bacha, Western Reserve Land Conservancy
    • Jeff Briggs, Seagate Investment Company Limited Partnership
    • Mario Clopton, Shaker Heights City Schools
    • Cynthia Connolly, Policy Matters Ohio
    • Lori Lynn Cartellone, Key Bank
    • Brittney Fells, Bee Fells Creative LLC
    • Chavaughn Gibson, Medical Mutual of Ohio
    • Carly Hill, Care Alliance Health Center
    • Alan Hipps, Bialosky Cleveland
    • Annette Iwamoto, Providence House, Inc.
    • Kira Kittoe-Krivosh, Cuyahoga County Prosecutor's Office
    • Grace Kozan, PNC
    • Stacey Litam, Moore Counseling & Mediation Services, Inc/Kent State University
    • Mackenzie Makepeace, Forest City Realty Trust
    • Gabriel Malemud, Key Bank
    • Kate Mathews, PNC
    • Jennifer Peca, Panera Bread/Covelli Enterprises
    • Jill Pecoraro, Cleveland Leadership Center
    • Ryan Rao, PizzaFire
    • Tessa Reeves, Neighbors Apparel
    • Matt Riehl, Stow City Council
    • Adam Schlicht, Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation (U.S. Department of Transportation)
    • Becki Silverstein, Rebecca Adele PR & Events/Avant-Garde Art & Craft Shows
    • Karla Winans, Rebecca's Gift
    • Elise Yablonsky, University Circle Inc.

    2015 Movers & Shakers Awards recipients:

    • Olga Nagdaseva, Hyland, creator of OnBaseĀ®
    • Carrie Dotson, Lifeline, Inc., Lake County’s Community Action Agency
    • Valerie Hillow, American Heart Association
    • Justin Miller, CLEANLIFE ENERGY LLC
    • Jennifer Luu, OEC
    • Bryant Mitchell Sr., The Be Positive Initiative
    • Cortney Kilbury Crockett, Cuyahoga Metropolitan Housing Authority
    • Jazmin Long, Global Cleveland
    • Jason Estremera, Hispanic Business Center
    • Isharon Reynolds, Metrohealth
    • Michael R. Rasor, Cavitch Familo & Durkin Co., LPA & City of Stow, Ohio
    • Alexandra D’Auria, PsychBC
    • Allison Lukacsy, Geis Companies
    • George L. Vlosich III, GV Art + Design
    • Sara Continenza, Hunger Network of Greater Cleveland
    • Spencer Dieken, PNC Bank
    • Amanda Mockbee, Dollar Bank
    • Rachael Ng, Cleveland Clinic
    • Sara Thomas, Cleveland Hearing and Speech Center
    • Valerie Skora, United Healthcare
    • Lauren Thomas-Priest, Greater Cleveland Food Bank
    • Sarah Palagyi, STERIS
    • Nicole Schmunk, University Hospitals Rainbow Babies & Children’s Hospital
    • Heather Rice, The Centers for Families and Children
    • Andrew Singer, Cleveland Leadership Center
    Positive SSL