About the Award

The Cleveland Professional 20/30 Club will present it's 12th annual Movers & Shakers Awards in 2018.  The award celebrates 25 individuals under the age of 35 for excellence in their work, civic engagement, academia, and/or philanthropic efforts.  Each year it is extremely difficult to determine Northeast Ohio's 'Movers & Shakers' due to the outstanding nominations and applications received.  The application process typically begins in mid-January and concludes mid-February, with an awards ceremony held each March to honor the 25 individuals selected.  We look forward to welcoming the next group of young professionals into our Movers & Shakers family and supporting them in all of their endeavors to help Cleveland thrive.

Join us to congratulate our 2018 winners at our annual awards ceremony on March 23, 2018 at Lago. You can register to attend here

For additional information contact info@cleveland2030.org

Past Award Recipients

2017 Movers & Shakers Awards recipients:

  • Sarah Gray, Vice President, Business Analytics Manager, PNC Bank
  • Lisa D. Bell , Training Administrator/Program Analyst-Manager, Louis Stokes Cleveland VA Medical Center
  • Kyle Miller, External Affairs Representative, Dominion
  • Meghan Marano, AMG Development Academy Associate, PNC Bank
  • Melissa Carney, Associate Vice President, Fahlgren Mortine
  • Michelle Sustar, Integrated Marketing Manager, Crain's Cleveland Business
  • Patty Shipacasse, Senior Internal Auditor, Hyland, Creator of OnBase
  • Rachel Miller, Marketing Manager and Digital Media Specialist, SmartShape Design
  • Jeremy Smith, Architect, Bialosky Cleveland
  • Krystal Culler, Director | Center 4 Brain Health, Menorah Park
  • Donald Bulea, Associate Attorney, Giffen & Kaminski, LLC
  • Pete Honsberger, Director of Client Services, CultureShoc
  • Yentil Rawlinson, Program Manager, Diversity & Inclusion, Cleveland Clinic
  • Sarah Pozek, MBA, Director, Life Sciences, Direct Recruiters Inc.
  • Kara Whaley, Communications Coordinator, Cleveland Heights-University Heights Public Library
  • Christina Sanders , PR Consultant/CEO Next Play , Davis Automotive Group/Next Play
  • Mandy Colvin, Corporate Sales Manager, Embassy Suites
  • Chris Hatala, Event Director / Final Boss, Games Done Legit
  • Tyler Allchin, General Counsel, Infinite Arthroscopy, Inc.
  • Tom Brew Jr, Senior Wellness Consultant, ERChealth, Oswald Companies
  • Nicole Boyd, Program Associate, Cleveland Leadership Center
  • Natalie Winer, Creative Consultant/Bakery Owner, Natalie Winer Creative Consulting/Cake Bites & Other Delights
  • Patrick Fenner, Teacher, Aurora City Schools
  • Kayla Gray, Research Specialist, Eversight
  • Tony Briggs, Executive Partner, Portage Notebooks / REH / Solarflo
2016 Mover & Shakers Awards recipients:
  • Emily Bacha, Western Reserve Land Conservancy
  • Jeff Briggs, Seagate Investment Company Limited Partnership
  • Mario Clopton, Shaker Heights City Schools
  • Cynthia Connolly, Policy Matters Ohio
  • Lori Lynn Cartellone, Key Bank
  • Brittney Fells, Bee Fells Creative LLC
  • Chavaughn Gibson, Medical Mutual of Ohio
  • Carly Hill, Care Alliance Health Center
  • Alan Hipps, Bialosky Cleveland
  • Annette Iwamoto, Providence House, Inc.
  • Kira Kittoe-Krivosh, Cuyahoga County Prosecutor's Office
  • Grace Kozan, PNC
  • Stacey Litam, Moore Counseling & Mediation Services, Inc/Kent State University
  • Mackenzie Makepeace, Forest City Realty Trust
  • Gabriel Malemud, Key Bank
  • Kate Mathews, PNC
  • Jennifer Peca, Panera Bread/Covelli Enterprises
  • Jill Pecoraro, Cleveland Leadership Center
  • Ryan Rao, PizzaFire
  • Tessa Reeves, Neighbors Apparel
  • Matt Riehl, Stow City Council
  • Adam Schlicht, Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation (U.S. Department of Transportation)
  • Becki Silverstein, Rebecca Adele PR & Events/Avant-Garde Art & Craft Shows
  • Karla Winans, Rebecca's Gift
  • Elise Yablonsky, University Circle Inc.

2015 Movers & Shakers Awards recipients:

  • Olga Nagdaseva, Hyland, creator of OnBaseĀ®
  • Carrie Dotson, Lifeline, Inc., Lake County’s Community Action Agency
  • Valerie Hillow, American Heart Association
  • Jennifer Luu, OEC
  • Bryant Mitchell Sr., The Be Positive Initiative
  • Cortney Kilbury Crockett, Cuyahoga Metropolitan Housing Authority
  • Jazmin Long, Global Cleveland
  • Jason Estremera, Hispanic Business Center
  • Isharon Reynolds, Metrohealth
  • Michael R. Rasor, Cavitch Familo & Durkin Co., LPA & City of Stow, Ohio
  • Alexandra D’Auria, PsychBC
  • Allison Lukacsy, Geis Companies
  • George L. Vlosich III, GV Art + Design
  • Sara Continenza, Hunger Network of Greater Cleveland
  • Spencer Dieken, PNC Bank
  • Amanda Mockbee, Dollar Bank
  • Rachael Ng, Cleveland Clinic
  • Sara Thomas, Cleveland Hearing and Speech Center
  • Valerie Skora, United Healthcare
  • Lauren Thomas-Priest, Greater Cleveland Food Bank
  • Sarah Palagyi, STERIS
  • Nicole Schmunk, University Hospitals Rainbow Babies & Children’s Hospital
  • Heather Rice, The Centers for Families and Children
  • Andrew Singer, Cleveland Leadership Center
Positive SSL